Mulitple servers

If you are having a problem using SourceOffSite, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear


Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:40 am
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 10:53 am
I consult for two different companies for both of which I need to use SOS 3.5. Is it possible to set up a single SOS client installation to have access to two different servers?
I am using SOS Classic 3.5.3.

Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 4:09 pm
An SOS 3.5.3 client can connect to any SOS 3.5.3 server. It can have access to more than one server.


NOTE: SourceGear no longer supports SourceOffSite 3.5.3. SourceOffSite 4.x and 5.x are still supported.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:40 am
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:59 pm
So, how do I set up multiple servers?
I have imported multiple .iky files and have multiple .key files in C:\Program Files\SoureceOffsite\, but when I click File | Connect to Server, there is only one server listed (the original).

Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:16 pm
Just type in the name of the server you want to connect to in the Server Name box.

Of course, you have to have another server installed to connect to.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Return to Support (SourceOffSite)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron