Save Query View

If you are having a problem using Dragnet, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear


Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 2:54 pm
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 12:50 pm
We are taking a second look at using Dragnet. I think it would work for us, but it seems like Queries should have some way to be saved. I saw posts about it since the initial release and that votes were logged. Is this going to get added? Thanks.

Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:49 pm
It's still logged as a feature request, but has not yet been implemented. I don't have a timeframe as to when it might be added. I added your "vote" to the feature request.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 2:54 pm
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 5:09 pm
The "vote" doesn't sound good... doing a search on forms I see a lot of votes for this feature over the past couple of years. I guess we will check back in another year and see how the product progresses. Thanks.

Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:07 pm
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 8:45 pm
Add my vote too, this is a sorely needed feature. If I have to update 50 bugs to change a release milestone I have to do 50 queries to update them all. VERY cumbersome.

Posts: 3567
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:17 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 8:59 am
I'm not sure if this helps, but is there anything unique about the bugs that can be queried?

When I have to update 20+ items, I tend to write a query, and then modify things with one batch edit.
Jeff Clausius
SourceGear

Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:07 pm
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 2:45 pm
I don't think the batch editor works very well. I tried it but the top section where you specify settings to apply to all items in the list didn't update anything. I had to go to each item in the list and set the value I wanted then update the list. Maybe I'm not understanding how it works but I thought it was obvious.

Posts: 3567
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:17 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:23 pm
Here is how I edit things:

First I do a query on the items.

Next click Batch Edit.

On the Batch Edit screen, I use the Top Section - Change All Items. Change whatever needs to be modified for all items.

Finally, I click "Update All Items".


The lower half of the screen (Update Specific Items) would be used if you want to change individual properties of the results of the query. The "Submit" at the bottom controls those changes.
Last edited by jclausius on Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jeff Clausius
SourceGear

Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:07 pm
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:54 pm
That's exactly what I tried and it didn't work.

Posts: 3567
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:17 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:35 pm
Hmm.. I'm using Dragnet Version 1.0.7.1379, and it is working for me.

Let's try a test:

http://vaultdemo.sourcegear.com/dragnet/default.aspx

Log in as "donald" and "duck" for the pwd.

Go to Corporate Web Solutions, and search for "Open items" with the text "Item". I had three items (51, 63, and 64). Batch Edit the results. I changed the Time Estimate to "One Month", and clicked the "Update All Items" button.

A query for items with text of "Item" and a time estimate of "One month" now show 51, 63, and 64.

Can you try a similar test on the Demo server with this user?
Jeff Clausius
SourceGear

Return to Support (Dragnet)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests