Cannot access DragNet from Vault while running under Vista

If you are having a problem using Dragnet, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear


Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:48 am
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:58 am
Hi
I migrated the server where both Dragnet and Vault are installed to Windows Vista and since then when I try to access Dragnet from within Vault VS plugin or from within Vault Client, I get Dragnet username/password window. When I try to enter username and password, I get error "Unable to connect to Dragnet, try again?". Logs are clean. Please advise.

Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 9:59 am
Vault and Dragnet are not yet supported on Vista. We do plan support in the next release of both products, due out in about a month.

This problem may or may not be related to Vista, so we'll do some standard troubleshooting first:

What version of Vault and Dragnet are you using?

What type of authentication are you using for Vault? For Dragnet?

Can you log into Dragnet (outside of Vault) with no problems with the same user account?
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:48 am
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:00 am
Vault Server & Client 3.5.0.4741
DragNet 1.0.7.1379

I don't use ActiveDirectory authentication, i.e. it is just regular forms authentication.

Yes, I can login to DragNet using web browser with the same username and account.

I log in into Vault with the same username I defined in Dragnet, so I was never prompted for username/password before (except login to Vault).

The same configuration worked fine before migrating server to Vista. No changes in configuration were performed.

Thanks.

Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 2:47 pm
This could be due to tighter security settings in Vista. It's hard to say since we haven't tested Vault integration with Dragnet on Vista. It won't be supported until Vault 3.5.2 is released, in about a month.

Did you reinstall Vault and Dragnet after you upgraded to Vista?

Here are some forum posts that cover a similar problem. See if any of the troubleshooting steps help.
http://support.sourcegear.com/viewtopic.php?t=5031
http://support.sourcegear.com/viewtopic.php?t=5642
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:48 am
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 7:05 am
I installed Vista as upgrade for Windows XP and did not reinstall the applications.
Thanks for the pointing out the similar issues, I will check them.

Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:48 am
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 2:58 am
These steps didn't help. Both Vault and Dragnet run as virtual directories under the default website, which application pool runs under Local System account, i.e. with high system privileges. I also tried to set trust level to Full in web.configs but it didn't help too.

Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 10:00 am
We'll have to try integrating Vault and Dragnet on one of our Vista machines to see if it works for us.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:48 am
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:50 am
Installed Vault 3.5.2 on the server. The problem is still here... :(

Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:28 pm
Since standard troubleshooting didn't help, this may be specifically related to Vista, which we don't support yet with Dragnet.

Full support for Dragnet on Vista will be in Dragnet 1.0.8, due out in month or so.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:48 am
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 2:44 am
News on this issue:

I tried to use Fiddler to capture HTTP traffic and got the following, while tried to get list of open bugs from within Vaiult IDE


POST /DragNet/DragnetWebService.asmx HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; MS Web Services Client Protocol 1.1.4322.2032)
Content-Type: text/xml; charset=utf-8
SOAPAction: "http://www.sourcegear.com/schemas/dragnet/GetPublicKey"
Content-Length: 312
Expect: 100-continue


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><soap:Envelope xmlns:soap="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema"><soap:Body><GetPublicKey xmlns="http://www.sourcegear.com/schemas/dragnet" /></soap:Body></soap:Envelope>

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><soap:Envelope xmlns:soap="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema"><soap:Body><soap:Fault><faultcode>soap:Client</faultcode><faultstring>1: Failure ---&gt; Object already exists.
</faultstring><detail /></soap:Fault></soap:Body></soap:Envelope>

Hope it will help.

Return to Support (Dragnet)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron