Batch update field

This forum is now locked, since gold support is no longer offered.

Moderator: SourceGear

Locked
BigBrett
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 8:45 am

Batch update field

Post by BigBrett » Fri Jan 12, 2007 5:59 am

Is there any easy way to update the value in a particular field without having to edit individual entries ?

The reason I'm asking is that I have 112 entries in one project which do not have the category field set. I would like to set all these items to the same category the easiest way possible (individual item editing does not seem the easiest way).

Regards,
Brett

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by lbauer » Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:43 am

Run a Query selecting Category->None and ignoring the rest of the fields.

The results page will have a Batch Edit button at the top. Click on that and you can choose to "Change all items" or "Update specific items".
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

BigBrett
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 8:45 am

Post by BigBrett » Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:52 am

Thanks Linda, didn't see that at all.

Cheers,
Brett

Locked