How do I add work items in VS2K8

If you are having a problem using Fortress, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear

Post Reply
StuartHemming
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 3:10 am
Location: Grantham, Lincs, UK.
Contact:

How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by StuartHemming » Fri Jul 23, 2010 3:11 pm

I have access to the "Fortress Work Items" window in VS2K8 and if I create a Work Item using the web client I can see it in VS and edit it. What I seem unable to do is add a new one.

What's the spell I need to use?

TIA,
Stuart
Using Fortress 2.04 (18845)

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by lbauer » Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:29 am

To add a work item when you're working in Visual Studio, make sure the Fortress work items are enabled (Under the Visual Studio View->Fortress->Fortress Work Item Tracking menu). You'll get a dockable Fortress Work Item window.

Then in the Fortress Work Item window, right click on a project and select Add Item.
Attachments
Add item.gif
Add item.gif (12.18 KiB) Viewed 11088 times
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

StuartHemming
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 3:10 am
Location: Grantham, Lincs, UK.
Contact:

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by StuartHemming » Mon Jul 26, 2010 7:45 am

lbauer wrote:To add a work item when you're working in Visual Studio, make sure the Fortress work items are enabled (Under the Visual Studio View->Fortress->Fortress Work Item Tracking menu). You'll get a dockable Fortress Work Item window.
Yep. Done that. See the attached screen shot.

Image
lbauer wrote:Then in the Fortress Work Item window, right click on a project and select Add Item.
This is where it falls down. There's no context-menu when I right-click anywhere in that window.
Stuart
Using Fortress 2.04 (18845)

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by lbauer » Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:04 am

Can you left-click on a specific project to highlight it? If so, after you highlight it, can you right-click and get a context menu?

If this still isn't working, you might try reloading the Fortress work item tracking. You should have a Fortress toolbar in Visual Studio 2008 with a Reload Projects option.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

StuartHemming
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 3:10 am
Location: Grantham, Lincs, UK.
Contact:

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by StuartHemming » Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:09 am

OK.

Left-clicking on a folder in the window shows the busy cursor for about 1 sec then returns to normal. Right-clicking after this has ho effect.

I tried reloading the projects but all that did was collapse the tree in the Fortress Work Items window.
Stuart
Using Fortress 2.04 (18845)

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by lbauer » Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:27 am

Is this a new problem? Did it ever work before?

I'd suggest we schedule a remote assist session where I can take a closer look. I'm available this afternoon , and I'm in the Central Daylight Time zone. Email me at support at sourcegear.com, Attn: Linda, and we'll set up a time. Please include a link to this forum post.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

StuartHemming
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 3:10 am
Location: Grantham, Lincs, UK.
Contact:

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by StuartHemming » Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:32 am

lbauer wrote:Is this a new problem? Did it ever work before?
I only installed Fortress very recently and it's not worked since I installed it.

I've mailed you about the remote session.
Stuart
Using Fortress 2.04 (18845)

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by lbauer » Tue Jul 27, 2010 12:25 pm

We're still working on this. We haven't been able to reproduce it here. We'll continue our discussion off-line.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

StuartHemming
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 3:10 am
Location: Grantham, Lincs, UK.
Contact:

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by StuartHemming » Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:31 pm

OK.

I'll be online from around 8am (0700GMT).
Stuart
Using Fortress 2.04 (18845)

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by lbauer » Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:22 pm

We've determined that the problem is a bug in Fortress 2.0.4. The reason it worked for me is that I still was using a Fortress 2.0.3 client. Since you're using VS 2008, you could try going back to the Fortress 2.0.3 client until this is fixed, especially if none of the fixes in 2.0.4 affect you:

http://www.sourcegear.com/vault/releases/5.0.4.html

However this isn't a good workaround for VS 2010 users, since there were other context menu issues when using Fortress Work Items in VS 2010 and Fortress 2.0.3.

I've logged bug 15515 and we hope to address it in an upcoming release.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

StuartHemming
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 3:10 am
Location: Grantham, Lincs, UK.
Contact:

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by StuartHemming » Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:55 pm

Good catch.

I've down graded to 2.0.3 and now I have contect menus.

Many thanks.
Stuart
Using Fortress 2.04 (18845)

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: How do I add work items in VS2K8

Post by lbauer » Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm

Thanks for the update. Glad it's working for you now.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Post Reply