v5.1.1: rename repository - restart server or iis?

If you are having a problem using Vault, post a message here.
Post Reply
kha
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:25 am

v5.1.1: rename repository - restart server or iis?

Post by kha » Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:12 pm

I need to rename the repository, after renaming, do i need to restart the server or just the IIS itself?
I am trying to minimize the time that I need to restart the server :mrgreen:

Thanks!

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: v5.1.1: rename repository - restart server or iis?

Post by lbauer » Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:17 pm

You don't need to restart IIS or the server to rename a repository. Users will need to reconnect, though.

Note that users will still see the old repository name at the top bar of the Vault GUI Client unless they clear their client-side cache.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

kha
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:25 am

Re: v5.1.1: rename repository - restart server or iis?

Post by kha » Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:21 pm

Good news :D
Thanks, Linda :!:

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: v5.1.1: rename repository - restart server or iis?

Post by lbauer » Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:28 pm

You're welcome.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

dsalter
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:02 am

Re: v5.1.1: rename repository - restart server or iis?

Post by dsalter » Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:09 pm

Hi Linda,

I am preparing to rename a repository and performed a test. I cleared my respositry cache through options, but my title still shows the old repository name even after closing vault client.

Any other ideas on how to get the title to show correctly or where else I may find cached data?

Thanks,
Don

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: v5.1.1: rename repository - restart server or iis?

Post by lbauer » Tue Nov 15, 2011 2:55 pm

I'd suggest restarting Vault Server. Use the "iisreset" command from a command prompt on the Vault Server machine. That will flush the server's in-memory cache.

Then connect with the client and reset the repository cache from Options. Close the client, reopen, and connect again.

Let me know if this does not resolve the problem.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

dsalter
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:02 am

Re: v5.1.1: rename repository - restart server or iis?

Post by dsalter » Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:49 pm

I did an "iisreset" on the server and again cleared the cache and the title is still the old repository name. We are running version 5.1.2 (19281) as well.

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: v5.1.1: rename repository - restart server or iis?

Post by lbauer » Tue Nov 15, 2011 5:03 pm

You may need a more systematic clearing of the cache.

See this link on steps to determine the GUID for the renamed repository:

http://support.sourcegear.com/viewtopic ... 13&t=11513

Close your Vault Pro client before deleting the cache file.

Restart IIS with an "iisreset" command.

Once Vault Server is up, log in again with the client.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

Post Reply