Search Function not working - vault 8.0.1

If you are having a problem using Vault, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear


Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 11:18 am
Location: Raleigh, NC
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:29 am
One of our Vault users is reporting that the Search function is not displaying any results. For example, if a project contains items with Old, Needs Merge or Renegade status, selecting the different Search by: requests does not create an item list in the search pane. I had him try with both Recursive set and disabled. I'll get a chance today to take a closer look at this problem, but I'm for looking for suggestions in case this is simply something other than a simple user problem. Note: He's been using the product for many years.

No other users are reporting problems.

Vault Standard 8.0.1
Windows 10 64-bit with all updates applied

Thanks,
Don

Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:16 pm
The first thing to check is the folder selected to search on. If the option to lock on a folder is not set, it's easy to not notice when a different folder in the tree is selected.

Have the user press Enter after changing search criteria.

Check the Vault Server Log and Client Side Log for any errors happening during the search.

Can someone else run the same search on their machine and get results?
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 11:18 am
Location: Raleigh, NC
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:31 pm
I enabled client logging using the <alt> <cntl> <shift> F12 keys. On the machine that fails, when I search the $/QA project for renegades (or any option), no results are displayed. The log file shows:

2/23/2017 10:00:16 PM <generic>: [Main:1] Emergency logging enabled in Windows Forms client
2/23/2017 10:00:35 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:11] StatusSearchScan started
2/23/2017 10:00:35 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:11] Looking for files of routine status in 2075 folders
2/23/2017 10:00:35 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:11] Looking for files of routine status in 0 folders
2/23/2017 10:00:35 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:11] Finished looking for files of routine status
2/23/2017 10:00:35 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:11] StatusSearchScan finished
2/23/2017 10:00:35 PM <statussearch>: [Main:1] FillResults called
2/23/2017 10:00:35 PM <statussearch>: [Main:1] FillResults finished
2/23/2017 10:00:48 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:11] StatusSearchScan started
2/23/2017 10:00:48 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:11] Looking for files of routine status in 2075 folders
2/23/2017 10:00:48 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:11] Looking for files of routine status in 0 folders
2/23/2017 10:00:49 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:11] Finished looking for files of routine status
2/23/2017 10:00:49 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:11] StatusSearchScan finished
2/23/2017 10:00:49 PM <statussearch>: [Main:1] FillResults called
2/23/2017 10:00:49 PM <statussearch>: [Main:1] FillResults finished


On my machine, when I enable logging and search for a particular status I have 1000s of additional log messages for mutex and wf:

2/23/2017 10:13:35 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:13] Finished looking for missing files
2/23/2017 10:13:35 PM <statussearch>: [<No Name>:13] Looking for files of routine status in 2126 folders
2/23/2017 10:13:35 PM <mutex>: [<No Name>:13] Created mutex 3028 (Vault_WF_1309605878)
2/23/2017 10:13:35 PM <mutex>: [<No Name>:13] Took mutex 3028
2/23/2017 10:13:35 PM <wf>: [<No Name>:13] wf D:\Source\QA mutex locked
2/23/2017 10:13:35 PM <mutex>: [<No Name>:13] Released mutex 3028
.
.
.

I've also attached a screen shot of the search request from the failing machine.
Attachments
vault.jpg
Screen capture of search screen
vault.jpg (179 KiB) Viewed 6171 times

Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 1:38 pm
Let's having you rename the client-side cache on the failing machine. Go to C:\Users\<windows user name>\appdata\local\Sourcegear. Rename Vault_1 to Vault_old. Then start Vault and login. Go straight to the search and try searching for a Missing status. Then let me know if that works.

If searching for Missing works, then close Vault. You will go to the Vault_1 folder and drill down until you see cachemember_workingfolderassisgnments. In another window, go to the same location in Vault_old. Copy the cachemember_workingfolderassisgnments from the old cache to the new cache. That will put all your working folders back. Don't copy anything else.

Open Vault again, and try a search for Unknown or for all statuses. Do you get results?
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 11:18 am
Location: Raleigh, NC
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:30 pm
I renamed the Vault_1 directory to Vault_old, and then reopened vault. Note: At this point, vault does not think there are any working folders. The search request for Missing on the $/QA project works correctly. Good so far...

Using two explorer sessions, I drilled down to the directory that contains the cachemember_workingfolderassignments in the Vault_old tree. However, that file does not yet exist on the Vault_1 directory which I would think is normal since I had not set any working folders after the directory rename.

I then copied the cachemember_workingfolderassignments file from Vault_old to Vault_1, and restarted the Vault GUI. The search function for Unknown in the $/QA project does NOT work.

Now this is where it gets weird... If I pick a different project that does contain Missing items, the search for missing works fine.

This user only works with one project ($/QA) and the working folder is set on the root ($) to the correct directory. I can select root and pick missing with the recursive option, and search grinds away until it hits the 25K limit with lots of output. However, if I pick renegade, search fails since the are files with that status in $/QA. Note: The $/QA project on this client has no missing items.

I'm playing with this to see if I can narrow the problem down further.

Don

Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:48 pm
Does the Search function for Unknown work in other folders?
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 11:18 am
Location: Raleigh, NC
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:56 pm
Unfortunately, none of the other folders have any existing items. He only works with QA and has all files in the working folders.

Next clue... I went to the file system (c:\source\QA) which is the working folder for the QA project, and renamed a file temporarily to create a "Missing" entry in the GUI status. Search will not find the "Missing" item in the QA project but has no problem finding Missing entries in any other project. And both projects are inheriting the working folder from the $ entry. I tried adding an explicit working folder for QA pointing to the same place, but that didn't make any difference.

I'm going to take a look at file permission next.

Don

Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 3:10 pm
Can the user make a new folder under $ and add a text file to test there?
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 11:18 am
Location: Raleigh, NC
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 3:14 pm
Here's two screen shots to give you a visual of the problem. Both contain "Missing" entries, but the QA search doesn't get any hits.
Attachments
vault-search-qa.jpg
Search for missing - Failure
vault-search-qa.jpg (242.42 KiB) Viewed 6169 times
vault-search-ptlr61.jpg
Search for missing - Successful
vault-search-ptlr61.jpg (248.16 KiB) Viewed 6169 times

Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 11:18 am
Location: Raleigh, NC
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 3:22 pm
Can the user make a new folder under $ and add a text file to test there?


I created a new project ($/testsrch) and added a text file. I then edited the file without doing a check-out, and after the save it was marked as Renegade. The search function on the new folder worked correctly.

So the question is what is so special about the QA folder??

Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 11:18 am
Location: Raleigh, NC
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 3:29 pm
I finally figured it out.... The icon was different on the QA folder (grey and open). When I right-clicked on the folder it had an "uncloak" option. I've never used this, but it sure doesn't like the search function.

Sorry I wasted part of your Friday afternoon.

Don

Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 4:02 pm
Thanks for the update. I just checked your latest screenshots and what you found is exactly right. Folders that are gray are cloaked.
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:22 am
PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:50 am
Hi Beth, how do you uncloak all of them?

Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2017 3:23 pm
The way users can uncloack is the right-click the item and select Uncloak.
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Return to Support (Vault)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests

cron