User list is empty in Admin

If you are having a problem using Vault, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear


Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:49 pm
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:20 am
Hello all,

I just upgraded from Vault 9 to Vault 10 this morning. After upgrading, when I log in to the admin console, the list of users is blank. The same is true for groups and licenses. I suspect its anything that has a list to display. I have attached an image that shows the errors that shown in the debug console on Chrome. I'm not sure if this is due to the upgrade or not, since I didn't check it prior to doing it. I appreciate info you can provide.

Thanks,
Brian

VaultErrors.png
VaultErrors.png (63.42 KiB) Viewed 2308 times

Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:23 am
Did you move to a different server at all?

The users and license information are all contained in the sgmaster database. Are you making backups of that database?
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:49 pm
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:41 am
The server is the same. We are making backups of the that database.

Vault is functioning without an issue. I am able to login and check out files. It seems to only be a problem with the admin console.

Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:07 am
Can other users login and check out files?

Are you logging in as admin or as a different user?
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:49 pm
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:45 pm
Another user was also able to login and check out/check in files.

We are not logging in as admin.

I just realized that it might be helpful to see a screen shot of what the User page looks like so I have attached a screen shot.
Attachments
VaultUsers.png
VaultUsers.png (92.31 KiB) Viewed 2299 times

Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 1:11 pm
Have you tried a different browser on your machine or maybe tried a browser on a different machine?
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 1:49 pm
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 1:15 pm
I have tried Chrome and Edge on my machine, Chrome on a different machine and IE 11 on the server and they all look the same.

Posts: 8550
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:24 pm
Location: SourceGear
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 1:35 pm
I think a more direct look may be needed. Could you send an email to support at sourcegear.com (attn: Beth) with a link to this forum thread?
Beth Kieler
SourceGear Technical Support

Return to Support (Vault)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests