Change Standard License to Professional

If you are having a problem using Vault, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear

Post Reply
amandora
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:28 am

Change Standard License to Professional

Post by amandora » Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:30 am

Hey guys!

I recently tried to upgrade from V8 Professional to V10 Standard however I've just found out that this isn't possible.

I've already paid for the new licenses, is there a way I can then change them to V10 Professional? And pay any differences?

Let me know!

Amit

Tonya
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: Change Standard License to Professional

Post by Tonya » Mon Sep 10, 2018 7:50 am

Hi Amit,

I just responded to the email you submitted to SourceGear customer service answering your concerns.

Thanks,

Tonya

Whitner
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:08 am

Re: Change Standard License to Professional

Post by Whitner » Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:16 am

Hi Tonya, can you give us the answer here? Or do I have to submit the question to the customer service too?

Tonya
Posts: 636
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: SourceGear

Re: Change Standard License to Professional

Post by Tonya » Thu Sep 13, 2018 8:06 am

It is possible to transition from Pro to Standard and Standard to Pro. But as far as licensing is concerned, there is no general answer as everyone's situation will be different depending upon the status of their keys. If you'd like additional information in regards to making some changes to your licenses, I would suggest emailing sales@sourcegear.com (as the end user did above). They will be able to locate your record in our customer service portal and provide you with additional details.

Thanks,

Tonya

Post Reply