There is no working folder specified

If you are having a problem using Vault, post a message here.

Moderator: SourceGear

Post Reply
dsmith
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:27 am

There is no working folder specified

Post by dsmith » Tue Apr 04, 2006 4:33 am

Using Vault v3.1.5 (3546)

I have been creating a batch file to add new VB6 projects to Vault. All seems to be working ok, except 1 thing. I have shared a folder using the command line:

Code: Select all

vault.exe -host "myserver" -user "myuser" -password "" -repository "MYREPOSITORY" SHARE -commit "$/Main Folder/Build Files" "$/Main Folder Copy"
I then try to do a get of this folder using:

Code: Select all

vault.exe -host "myserver" -user "myuser" -password "" -repository "MYREPOSITORY" GET -makereadonly -merge later -verbose "$/Main Folder Copy/Build Files"
And I get the error:
<!-- There is no working folder specified for $/Main Folder Copy/Build Files
Please specify one using SETWORKINGFOLDER, or use the DESTPATH option to get
to a nonworking folder -->
I have set a working folder in the vault client at the $ level and all my other folders inherit from this. The newly shared folder shows the correct inherited working folder in the vault client, and I can get from the vault client.

What is happening?

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by lbauer » Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:11 am

If you run the LISTWORKINGFOLDERS command, does it show the proper working folder for $/Main Folder Copy/Build Files?
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

dsmith
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:27 am

Post by dsmith » Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:23 am

LISTWORKINGFOLDERS simply returns:
<vault>
<listworkingfolders />
<result success="yes" />
</vault>
[/quote]

lbauer
Posts: 9736
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: SourceGear

Post by lbauer » Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:51 am

<vault>
<listworkingfolders />
<result success="yes" />
</vault>
This means the Command Line Client isn't seeing any working directories.

A couple of possibilities --

--Are you logging in to the Command Line Client as the same user that's logged into the Vault GUI Client where the working folders are set? Working folders/cache files are specific to each Vault user. You could try setting the working folder from the Command Line Client with SETWORKINGFOLDER.

--I couldn't reproduce the Get problem with Vault 3.1.8. We've fixed a number of CLC bugs since 3.1.5, so perhaps you've encountered a bug.
Linda Bauer
SourceGear
Technical Support Manager

dsmith
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 11:27 am

Post by dsmith » Tue Apr 04, 2006 8:02 am

That makes perfect sense. I was using a user that we use for command line tasks only in the command line and a different user in the GUI. Therefore the command line user doesn't have a working folder set.

Thanks for your help

Post Reply